FBA prep

Your inventory lands at a partner warehouse, gets labelled, bagged and bundled to Amazon's rules, and goes out to the fulfillment center in cases. Per-unit prices, published.

FNSKU label $0.45/unit
Hands applying FNSKU barcode labels to polybagged products on a packing table

Jan 2026

Prep is your job now. Who does it?

Amazon announced it would end its own FBA prep service in the US in January 2026. Units now have to arrive at the fulfillment center already labelled and packed to Amazon's requirements. That leaves three options: your supplier preps at the factory, you do it yourself, or a third-party prep center does it. We're the third option.

The longer version →

Prep prices

  • FNSKU label$0.45 per unit
  • Polybag + suffocation warning label$0.40 per unit
  • Bundling$0.75 per bundle
  • Case forwarding to Amazon$0.35 per unit
  • Box content labelsincluded

Selling outside Amazon too?

  • Pick & pack$3.25 per order, first item
  • Each extra item$0.60
  • Pallet storage$22 per pallet per month

Indicative prices. Your written quote is what counts. Rates updated October 2026. Written quotes hold for 30 days.

Full rate card →

From the port to the fulfillment center

  1. Container or LCL arrives
  2. Devanned or received at a partner warehouse
  3. Counted against your packing list
  4. Prepped: labels, bags, bundles
  5. Packed into cases with box content labels
  6. Forwarded to the Amazon fulfillment center on your shipment plan

Before you send anything

Amazon's rules change. Check Seller Central before every first shipment of a new product. These are the things that most often go wrong.

  • Use the FNSKU (Amazon's barcode for your listing), not the manufacturer's UPC, unless your listing is set up for that.
  • Cover any other scannable barcodes on the unit so only the FNSKU can be scanned.
  • Polybags with an opening of 5 inches or more need a suffocation warning.
  • Sets sold as one unit need to be bundled and marked so they're not split up.
  • Cartons have weight and size limits. At the time of writing that's 50 lb and 25 inches on any side for standard boxes, with exceptions for single oversized items. Check before you pack.
  • Create your shipment plan in Seller Central and send us the labels it generates.

What we need from you

  • Your ASINs and FNSKUs, and how many units of each
  • Which prep each product needs (label, bag, bundle)
  • The shipment plan and labels from Seller Central, when ready
  • When the goods arrive and how (container, LCL, parcel)

Example scenario

Illustrative, not a client shipment. Priced with our published unit rates only; surcharges, government fees and accessorials left out.

800 kitchen tools, 200 sold as sets of two

  • FNSKU labels, 600 single units600 × $0.45 = $270
  • Bundling, 200 sets200 × $0.75 = $150
  • FNSKU labels on the 200 bundles200 × $0.45 = $90
  • Case forwarding, 800 units800 × $0.35 = $280

Freight to the fulfillment center and any storage are separate lines.

Things that can add cost

  • Re-labelling units that arrive with the wrong labels
  • Packaging materials at cost
  • Freight from the warehouse to the fulfillment center (quoted per shipment)
  • Storage if goods wait for a shipment plan

All cost adders →

Prep and forwarding happen in partner warehouses. We set it up, check your shipment plan and stay your contact. We're not affiliated with or approved by Amazon.

TaskDone by
Quote, booking, coordination, paperwork chasingWe✓Us
Packing, crating, palletizingPackersOur packers or a partner crating shop near the cargo (named in your quote)
Ocean carriageCarrierLicensed ocean carriers and FMC-licensed forwarders
Air carriageAirlineAirlines, booked through air freight forwarder partners
ISF, customs entries, bondsBroker partnerLicensed customs broker partners
Storage, devanning, pick & pack, FBA prepPartner warehousePartner warehouses
Cargo insuranceThird-party insurerThird-party insurers
Pickup and final delivery in the USCarrier partnerCarrier partners

Why we're set up this way →

FBA prep questions

Q01Do you work with Amazon directly?

No. We're an independent prep and forwarding service. You keep control of your Seller Central account and shipment plans.

Q02What if Amazon rejects a carton?

Tell us what the reason was. If the prep was done wrong at our partner warehouse, we'll arrange the fix and tell you who covers it. If the rules changed or the plan was wrong, we'll quote the fix.

Q03Can you handle other marketplaces?

We can pick, pack and ship orders from the same stock. Marketplace-specific prep we'll look at case by case.

More questions →

Often paired with

How many units, how many SKUs?

A few details about the cargo and where it's going. We reply within one business day, Mon–Fri 9:00–18:00 ET, with a written quote or the questions we need answered first.

No online payment · Written quote first