FBA prep
Your inventory lands at a partner warehouse, gets labelled, bagged and bundled to Amazon's rules, and goes out to the fulfillment center in cases. Per-unit prices, published.

Prep prices
- FNSKU label$0.45 per unit
- Polybag + suffocation warning label$0.40 per unit
- Bundling$0.75 per bundle
- Case forwarding to Amazon$0.35 per unit
- Box content labelsincluded
Selling outside Amazon too?
- Pick & pack$3.25 per order, first item
- Each extra item$0.60
- Pallet storage$22 per pallet per month
Indicative prices. Your written quote is what counts. Rates updated October 2026. Written quotes hold for 30 days.
From the port to the fulfillment center
- Container or LCL arrives
- Devanned or received at a partner warehouse
- Counted against your packing list
- Prepped: labels, bags, bundles
- Packed into cases with box content labels
- Forwarded to the Amazon fulfillment center on your shipment plan
Before you send anything
Amazon's rules change. Check Seller Central before every first shipment of a new product. These are the things that most often go wrong.
- Use the FNSKU (Amazon's barcode for your listing), not the manufacturer's UPC, unless your listing is set up for that.
- Cover any other scannable barcodes on the unit so only the FNSKU can be scanned.
- Polybags with an opening of 5 inches or more need a suffocation warning.
- Sets sold as one unit need to be bundled and marked so they're not split up.
- Cartons have weight and size limits. At the time of writing that's 50 lb and 25 inches on any side for standard boxes, with exceptions for single oversized items. Check before you pack.
- Create your shipment plan in Seller Central and send us the labels it generates.
What we need from you
- Your ASINs and FNSKUs, and how many units of each
- Which prep each product needs (label, bag, bundle)
- The shipment plan and labels from Seller Central, when ready
- When the goods arrive and how (container, LCL, parcel)
Example scenario
Illustrative, not a client shipment. Priced with our published unit rates only; surcharges, government fees and accessorials left out.
800 kitchen tools, 200 sold as sets of two
- FNSKU labels, 600 single units600 × $0.45 = $270
- Bundling, 200 sets200 × $0.75 = $150
- FNSKU labels on the 200 bundles200 × $0.45 = $90
- Case forwarding, 800 units800 × $0.35 = $280
Freight to the fulfillment center and any storage are separate lines.
Things that can add cost
- Re-labelling units that arrive with the wrong labels
- Packaging materials at cost
- Freight from the warehouse to the fulfillment center (quoted per shipment)
- Storage if goods wait for a shipment plan
Prep and forwarding happen in partner warehouses. We set it up, check your shipment plan and stay your contact. We're not affiliated with or approved by Amazon.
| Task | Done by |
|---|---|
| Quote, booking, coordination, paperwork chasing | We✓Us |
| Packing, crating, palletizing | PackersOur packers or a partner crating shop near the cargo (named in your quote) |
| Ocean carriage | CarrierLicensed ocean carriers and FMC-licensed forwarders |
| Air carriage | AirlineAirlines, booked through air freight forwarder partners |
| ISF, customs entries, bonds | Broker partnerLicensed customs broker partners |
| Storage, devanning, pick & pack, FBA prep | Partner warehousePartner warehouses |
| Cargo insurance | Third-party insurerThird-party insurers |
| Pickup and final delivery in the US | Carrier partnerCarrier partners |
FBA prep questions
Q01Do you work with Amazon directly?
No. We're an independent prep and forwarding service. You keep control of your Seller Central account and shipment plans.
Q02What if Amazon rejects a carton?
Tell us what the reason was. If the prep was done wrong at our partner warehouse, we'll arrange the fix and tell you who covers it. If the rules changed or the plan was wrong, we'll quote the fix.
Q03Can you handle other marketplaces?
We can pick, pack and ship orders from the same stock. Marketplace-specific prep we'll look at case by case.
Often paired with
How many units, how many SKUs?
A few details about the cargo and where it's going. We reply within one business day, Mon–Fri 9:00–18:00 ET, with a written quote or the questions we need answered first.
No online payment · Written quote first